In short, is the proposed zoning change totally out of character with the surrounding land uses or comprehensive plan as outlined with the local municipality? For example, what if a proposed site is to be rezoned to some sort of intense industrial use, but is otherwise surrounded by single family homes? This smells like spot zoning, but is it? Maybe, but maybe not. As mentioned in Blades there can be a showing of a reasonable basis for the zoning classification. NCGS § 160D-605(b) gives examples of considerations that can be taken when considering the reasonableness of the proposed use, such as “(i) the size, physical conditions, and other attributes of the area proposed to be rezoned, (ii) the benefits and detriments to the landowners, the neighbors, and the surrounding community, (iii) the relationship between the current actual and permissible development on the tract and adjoining areas and the development that would be permissible under the proposed amendment; (iv) why the action taken is in the public interest; and (v) any changed conditions warranting the amendment.”
So it isn’t quite as simple as looking at the properties that surround the proposed rezoning site, which is what commissioners hear most often.